Kheirkhahvash v. Baniassadi ( 2011 )
[…] pleadings and supporting documents in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Porter v.
    Decatur Memorial Hospital, 
    227 Ill. 2d 343
    , 352 (2008). Our review of a section 2-619 motion
    to dismiss is de novo. 
    Id.
    Baniassadi filed his motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619(a)(5), which provides for
    involuntary dismissal on the grounds that the action was not commenced within the time limited
    by law. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2008). The statute of limitations for a legal malpractice
    action is set forth in section 13-214.3 of the Code, which provides that an action against an
    attorney for damages based on tort, contract or otherwise arising out of an act or omission in the
    performance of professional services “must be commenced within 2 years from the time the
    person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which
    damages are sought.” 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2008). Section 13-214.3 also contains a
    statute of repose. It provides that an action for legal malpractice “may not be commenced in any
    7
    1-10-0151
    event more than 6 years after the date on which the act or omission occurred.” 735 ILCS 5/13-
    214.3(c) (West 2008).
    In arguing that the trial court erred in dismissing her complaint as time barred,
    Kheirkhahvash raises multiple issues, some of which overlap and will be discussed as a single
    issue.