CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Bermudez ( 2014 )
[…] often in writing and usu. for something of benefit to oneself.” Webster’s Third New
    International Dictionary 105 (1993). The word “assistance” is synonymous with the verbs “to
    help” and “to aid.” Id. at 132.
    ¶ 64       In addition, our statute sets forth that the application must be initiated “under the Making
    Home Affordable Program established by the United States Department of the Treasury
    pursuant to the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008, as amended by the American
    Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(d-5) (West 2012). HAMP is
    a component of the Making Home Affordable Program. See 12 U.S.C. § 5219a (2012)
    (consistently referring to HAMP as “the Home Affordable Modification Program of the
    Making Home Affordable initiative of the Secretary of the Treasury”). HAMP allows the
    22
    In the only published case concerning this subsection, CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Johnson, 
    2013 IL App (2d) 120719
    , this court considered the “material violation” element, accepting as given that the
    borrowers in that case had applied for assistance.