CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Bermudez ( 2014 )
[…] 21
    Section 15-1508(b) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    “Upon motion and notice in accordance with court rules applicable to motions generally,
    which motion shall not be made prior to sale, the court shall conduct a hearing to confirm the
    sale. Unless the court finds that (i) a notice required in accordance with subsection (c) of
    Section 15-1507 was not given, (ii) the terms of sale were unconscionable, (iii) the sale was
    conducted fraudulently, or (iv) justice was otherwise not done, the court shall then enter an
    order confirming the sale.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b) (West 2012).
    - 13 -
    “The court that entered the judgment shall set aside a sale held pursuant to Section
    15-1507, upon motion of the mortgagor at any time prior to the confirmation of the
    sale, if the mortgagor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that (i) the
    mortgagor has applied for assistance under the Making Home Affordable Program
    established by the United States Department of the Treasury pursuant to the
    Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008, as amended by the American
    Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, and (ii) the mortgaged real estate was sold
    in material violation of the program’s requirements for proceeding to a judicial sale.”
    735 ILCS 5/15-1508(d-5) (West 2012).
    Similarly to section 15-1508(b), this section uses the word “shall.” The Foreclosure Law
    expressly provides that when “shall” is used, it means that something is mandatory and not
    permissive. 735 ILCS 5/15-1105(b) (West 2012); Lewis,