Accordingly, because the State simply presented certified copies of his convictions and did not detail the circumstances surrounding his attempted armed robbery conviction, defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence that his crime involved the use or threat of force against another individual. We disagree. ¶ 18 Where, as here, an offense is not one of the specifically delineated offenses set forth in section 2-8 of the Criminal Code, it will only be deemed to constitute a forcible felony if it falls within section 2-8’s “residual clause” (People v. Sanderson,
2016 IL App (1st) 141381, ¶ 5; People v. White,
2015 IL App (1st) 131111, ¶ 30) in that it involved “the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual” (720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2012)). Importantly, “[t]he Illinois statute that defines ‘forcible felony’ does not require the actual infliction of physical injury; instead, the statute requires only the ‘use or threat of physical force or violence.’ ” (Emphasis added.) Thomas, 407 Ill.