Therefore, the State asserts that the circuit court properly found that the State met its burden of establishing the elements of the offense of armed habitual criminal beyond a reasonable doubt. -3- ¶ 15 Section 24-1.7 of the Illinois Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code or Code) sets forth the offense of armed habitual criminal and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses: (1) A forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of this Code[.]” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a)(1) (West 2012). ¶ 16 “The armed habitual criminal statute adopts the definition of forcible felony from section 2-8 of the Criminal Code ***.” People v. Thomas,
407 Ill. App. 3d 136, 139 (2011).