G.M. Sign, Inc. v. Swiderski Electronics, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] prejudice “as Plaintiff’s claim is moot. That would then obviously remove—make moot—the
    motion to reconsider.”
    ¶ 21   The trial court next denied G.M. Sign’s oral motion for 30 days to find a new class
    representative (out of the six known declarants) to replace G.M. Sign and for a 30-day injunction
    precluding Swiderski from making tender offers to the known declarants. G.M. Sign appeals.
    -9-
    
    2014 IL App (2d) 130711
    ¶ 22                                      II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 23                                         A. TCPA
    ¶ 24   Section 227 of the TCPA prohibits the use of “any telephone facsimile machine,
    computer, or other device to send, to a telephone facsimile machine, an unsolicited
    advertisement.”   47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(C) (2012).       An “unsolicited advertisement” is “any
    material advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or services
    which is transmitted to any person without that person’s prior express invitation or permission, in
    writing or otherwise.” 47 U.S.C. § 227(a)(5) (2012). A sender is not liable under the TCPA,
    however, if it has: (1) the recipient’s prior express invitation or permission; or (2) an EBR with
    the recipient. 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(C) (2012).