The plain language of SORA makes clear that the duty to report as a sex offender follows from the duty to register as a sex offender: If one is not required to register as a sex offender, then one does not have a duty to report. 730 ILCS 150/10 (West 2012) (“Any person who is required to register under [SORA] who violates any of the provisions of [SORA] *** is guilty of a Class 3 felony.”). ¶ 14 Section 3(a) of SORA imposes upon sex offenders and sexual predators the duty to register with the chief of police or sheriff in the jurisdiction where they reside. 730 ILCS 150/3(a) (West 2012). Section 7 of SORA states that sex offenders who have not been adjudicated to be sexually dangerous, and who are not also labeled sexual predators, are required to register for a period of 10 years after conviction or adjudication “if not confined to a penal institution, hospital or any other institution or facility, and if confined, for a period of 10 years after parole, discharge or release from any such facility.” 3 730 ILCS 150/7 (West 2012). Section 7 also states that “[r]econfinement due to a violation of parole, a conviction reviving registration, or other circumstances that do not relate to the original conviction or adjudication shall toll the running of the balance of the 10-year period of registration, which shall not commence running until after final parole, discharge, or release.”
Id. ¶ 15Section 6 imposes on those required to register a duty to report periodically to the law enforcement agency with whom they last registered. 730 ILCS 150/6 (West 2012). “Any person who lacks a fixed residence” is required to report weekly.
Id.