Bocock v. McGuire , 2017 IL App (3d) 150860 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. In
    construing the language of a statute, the language in each section must be examined in light of
    the statute as a whole and in conjunction with other statutes touching on the same or related
    subjects. Id. Where the language of the statute is clear, it must be given effect without resorting
    to other interpretive aids. Id.
    ¶ 15           The purpose of the FOIA is to open governmental records to the scrutiny of the public.
    Stern v. Wheaton-Warrenville Community Unit School District 200, 
    233 Ill. 2d 396
    , 405 (2009).
    Section 1.2 of the FOIA provides:
    “All records in the custody or possession of a public body are presumed to be
    open to inspection or copying. Any public body that asserts that a record is
    5
    exempt from disclosure has the burden of proving by clear and convincing
    evidence that it is exempt.” 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2014).
    ¶ 16          Section 3(a) of the FOIA provides that “[e]ach public body shall make available to any
    person for inspection or copying all public records, except as otherwise provided in Sections 7