In re Carol B. , 2017 IL App (4th) 160604 ( 2017 )
[…] sufficiency of the evidence with respect to her involuntary admission. Respondent’s concern
    centers on the actions of the State prior to the trial court’s hearing on the pending petition for
    involuntary admission. Specifically, respondent asserts Dr. Reddy administered medication in
    violation of her rights under section 2-107 of the Code. “In determining the requirements of a
    statute and whether a respondent’s statutory rights have been violated, our review is de novo.”
    In re Amanda H., 
    2017 IL App (3d) 150164
    , ¶ 34.
    ¶ 53           Under section 2-107(a) of the Code, a patient or, if the patient lacks capacity,
    someone with decision-making power, has the right to refuse treatment. 405 ILCS 5/2-107(a)
    (West 2016). “If such services are refused, they shall not be given unless such services are
    necessary to prevent the recipient from causing serious and imminent physical harm to the
    recipient or others and no less restrictive alternative is available.” 
    Id. To prove
    a patient threatens
    - 14 ­
    serious and imminent physical harm, the State must show “the individual poses an immediate
    threat of physical harm to himself or others.” (Emphasis in original.) In re Orr, 
    176 Ill. App. 3d 498
    , 512, 
    531 N.E.2d 64