People v. Davis ( 2022 )
[…] offense was committed. Defendant asserts that under current statutory provisions, which were not
    in effect 2012, his prior offense “would have been resolved in [juvenile] delinquency court
    proceedings,” not adult criminal court. Thus, defendant argues his criminal record was insufficient
    to support his conviction for being an armed habitual criminal and he is entitled to an immediate
    release from custody.
    ¶ 12           Habeas corpus relief may only be obtained upon the grounds set forth in section
    10-124 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/10-124 (West 2020)). Beacham v.
    Walker, 
    231 Ill. 2d 51
    , 58, 
    896 N.E.2d 327
    , 331 (2008). That section provides as follows:
    “If it appears that the prisoner is in custody by virtue of process from any court
    legally constituted, he or she may be discharged only for one or more of the
    following causes:
    1. Where the court has exceeded the limit of its jurisdiction, either
    as to the matter, place, sum or person.
    2. Where, though the original imprisonment was lawful,
    nevertheless, by some act, omission or event which has subsequently taken
    place, the party has become entitled to be discharged.
    3. Where the process is defective in some substantial form required
    by law.
    4. Where the process, though in proper form, has been issued in a
    -3-
    case or under circumstances where the law does not allow process to issue
    or orders to be entered for imprisonment or arrest.
    5. Where, although in proper form, the process has been issued in a
    case or under circumstances unauthorized to issue or execute the same, or
    where the person having the custody of the prisoner under such process is
    not the person empowered by law to detain him or her.
    6. Where the process appears to have been obtained by false pretense
    or bribery.