In re M.D.H. , 297 Ill. App. 3d 181 ( 1998 )
[…] The court also noted that none of the parties even requested that the un­found­ed report be admitted into evidence.   

    Respondent father also asserts that the trial court should have stricken Marshall's testimony because it "was not corrobo­rated by a 'founded' report, and thus admissible by [section 2-18(4)(a) of the Act] (705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a)[) (West 1996)]."  The problem with this asser­tion--as the State correctly points out--is that Marshall's testimony was admissible pursuant to section 2-18(4)(c) of the Act, not section 2-18(4)(a) (which provides for the admission of "[a]ny writing, record, photo­graph[,] or x-ray of any hospital or public or private agency") (705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 1996)).  Section 2-18(4)(c) provides that "[p]revious statements made by the minor relating to any allega­tions of abuse or neglect shall be admissi­ble in evidence."  (Emphasis added.)  705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(c) (West 1996); In re N.S. , 255 Ill.