Corlis v. Edelberg , 427 Ill. Dec. 166 ( 2018 )
[…] or by leaving a copy of the summons at the defendant’s usual place of abode with either a family
    member or resident who is at least 13 years old. 735 ILCS 2-203(a)(1)-(2) (West 2016). In an
    2
    This standardized form can be found on the Illinois Courts website. See Ill. Sup. Ct., Eviction
    Order (Dec. 2017),
    http://www.illinoiscourts.gov/Forms/approved/eviction/Eviction_Order_Approved.pdf.
    5
    No. 1-17-0049
    eviction action for an order of possession, a plaintiff that is unable to serve a defendant pursuant
    to section 2-203 of the Code must turn to section 9-107 of the Act and serve a defendant
    constructively. 
    Id.
     § 9-107 (allowing constructive service of process where a plaintiff is “unable
    to obtain personal service on the defendant or unknown occupant and a summons duly issued in
    such action is returned without service stating that service can not be obtained”).
    ¶ 18                                  A. Order of Possession
    ¶ 19   Section 9-107 of the Act sets out the specific procedure by which a plaintiff seeking an
    order of possession must constructively serve a defendant. First, a plaintiff must demonstrate that