Corlis v. Edelberg , 427 Ill. Dec. 166 ( 2018 )
[…] Ill. S. Ct. R.
    181(b)(2) (eff. Jan. 4, 2013) (defendant need not file an answer unless ordered by the court and
    when no answer is ordered, the allegations of the complaint will be deemed denied and any
    defense may be proved as if it were specifically pleaded); see also Ill. S. Ct. R. 101(b)(2) (eff.
    Jan. 1, 2016) (eviction summons requires defendant to appear not less than 7 or more than 40
    days after issuance). Not to mention, Illinois statute requires all trial courts to use a standardized
    eviction order. 2 See 735 ILCS 5/9-109.6 (West Supp. 2017) (“standardized residential eviction
    order form, as determined by the Supreme Court, shall be used statewide”).
    ¶ 16                III. Constructive Service of Process in an Eviction Action
    ¶ 17    As with all civil actions, a plaintiff in an eviction action must properly serve an individual
    defendant with process in order to vest the trial court with the personal jurisdiction necessary to