Joiner v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n , 2017 IL App (1st) 161866WC ( 2017 )
[…] workers’ compensation claim for $320,000. However, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to
    consider these challenges to the Commission’s decision because the claimant failed to file an
    appeal bond. Thus, we need not address the claimant’s arguments.
    ¶ 41   Although we do not decide the issue, we note that the Commission’s award of $64,000 in
    attorney fees might well have been within its statutory jurisdiction. The Act authorizes the
    Commission to award attorney fees and to resolve fee disputes. For example, section 16 of the
    Act provides that “[t]he Commission shall have the power to determine the reasonableness and
    fix the amount of any fee of compensation charged by any person, including attorneys, *** for
    any service performed in connection with this Act, or for which payment is to be made under this
    Act or rendered in securing any right under this Act.” 820 ILCS 305/16 (West 2016); see also
    Alvarado v. Industrial Comm’n, 
    216 Ill. 2d 547
    , 554 (2005). Although the Act generally limits a
    claimant’s attorney fees to 20% of the compensation award (820 ILCS 305/16a(B) (West 2016)),