Joiner v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n , 2017 IL App (1st) 161866WC ( 2017 )
[…] Sostrin, Leonard, and Fishel 20% of the amount the employer’s workers’ compensation carrier
    - 17 ­
    1-16-1866WC
    had paid pursuant to the global settlement agreement. In affirming the arbitrator’s attorney fees
    award, the Commission held that the parties had settled the claimant’s workers’ compensation
    claim for $320,000 and awarded Sostrin, Leonard, and Fishel 20% of that amount as attorney
    fees. It is far from clear that the Commission exceeded its statutory jurisdiction in issuing this
    attorney fee award.
    ¶ 42    Moreover, section 16a(J) of the act provides that
    “[a]ny and all disputes regarding attorneys’ fees, whether such disputes relate to
    which one or more attorneys represents the claimant or claimants or is entitled to
    the attorneys’ fees, or a division of attorneys’ fees where the claimant or
    claimants are or have been represented by more than one attorney, or any other
    disputes concerning attorneys’ fees or contracts for attorneys’ fees, shall be heard
    and determined by the Commission after reasonable notice to all interested parties
    and attorneys.” 820 ILCS 305/16a(J) (West 2016).
    Thus, contrary to the claimant’s argument, the Commission has exclusive jurisdiction to resolve
    disputes as to attorney fees arising out of the representation of a claimant in a workers’
    compensation case. Muller v. Jones, 
    243 Ill. App. 3d 711