Hoffman v. Madigan , 2017 IL App (4th) 160392 ( 2017 )
[…] employees. The amendment providing for this employee/employer relationship allowed
    personal assistants to collectively bargain with DHS to set the level of pay for personal
    assistants. The Rehabilitation Act specifically provides the State “shall not be considered to be
    the employer of *** personal assistants *** for any purposes not specifically provided in
    Public Act 93-204 or Public Act 97-1158, including but not limited to, purposes of vicarious
    liability in tort and purposes of statutory retirement or health insurance benefits.” 20 ILCS
    2405/3(f) (West 2014).
    -2-
    ¶6                      B. The Department of Central Management Services Act
    ¶7         Section 405-105 of the Department of Central Management Services Act directs CMS to
    establish a program coordinating, in part, the handling of “casualty insurance exposures of the
    State and the departments, divisions, agencies, branches, and universities of the State.” 20
    ILCS 405/405-105 (West 2014). In pertinent part, subsection (10) gives CMS the power and
    the duty to “[e]stablish rules, procedures, and forms to be used by State agencies in the
    administration and payment of workers’ compensation claims. For claims filed prior to July 1,
    2013, [CMS] shall initially evaluate and determine the compensability of any injury that is the
    subject of a workers’ compensation claim and provide for the administration and payment of
    such a claim for all State agencies.” 20 ILCS 405/405-105(10) (West 2014).
    ¶8                            C. Underlying Workers’ Compensation Case
    ¶9         Stephanie Yencer-Price worked in the Dailey household as a personal assistant pursuant to
    the Rehabilitation Act.