Centure Bank v. Voga , 2017 IL App (2d) 160690 ( 2017 )
[…] bequest to a New York corporation was invalid because, contrary to New York law, the
    bequest was not made at least 60 days before the testator’s death and, moreover, the
    corporation ceased to exist before the testator died.
    ¶ 57       Lyle’s challenge to the Amendment is analogous to the challenges in Schuknecht,
    Schmidt’s Estate, and Elmore. He attacks the Amendment as void because the POA did not
    specifically mention the Trust in its provisions authorizing amendments to trusts of which
    Leroy was the trustor. Section 2-9 of the Act (755 ILCS 45/2-9 (West 2006)) (which Lyle
    mistakenly cites as section 2-8) is titled “Preservation of estate plan and trusts” and provides in
    relevant part:
    “In exercising powers granted under the agency, including powers of amendment
    or revocation and powers to expend or withdraw property passing by trust, contract or
    beneficiary designation at the principal’s death (such as, without limitation,
    specifically bequeathed property, joint accounts, life insurance, trusts and retirement
    plans), the agent shall take the principal’s estate plan into account insofar as it is known
    to the agent and shall attempt to preserve the plan, but the agent shall not be liable to
    any plan beneficiary under this Section unless the agent acts in bad faith. An agent may
    not revoke or amend a trust revocable or amendable by the principal or require the
    trustee of any trust for the benefit of the principal to pay income or principal to the
    agent without specific authority and specific reference to the trust in the agency.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    ¶ 58       Section 9 of the POA was titled “Power to Create, Modify, or Revoke Trusts for My
    Benefit and Benefit of My Dependents.” Its two paragraphs read as follows:
    “a. Establishment of Trusts