Enbridge Pipeline, LLC v. Monarch Farms, LLC , 2017 IL App (4th) 150807 ( 2017 )
[…] Conversely, if
    the court rules in IEPC’s favor following the traverse hearing, it should enter an order to that
    effect. Regardless of the decision rendered, if a traverse hearing is conducted, the court should
    again certify the record in this matter to this court so that we may then resolve this appeal.
    ¶ 109          If the trial court finds that landowners have overcome the first-stage hurdle, then
    second-stage proceedings regarding the traverse hearing shall be tried by the court instead of a
    jury. In this regard, we note that section 10-5-5 of the Eminent Domain Act, which is entitled,
    “Compensation; Jury,” states that “[w]hen compensation is so made by the condemning
    authority, any party, upon application, may have a trial by jury to ascertain the just compensation
    to be paid.” 735 ILCS 30/10-5-5 (West 2014). No such provision entitling landowners to a jury
    determination in a traverse hearing appears in section 5-5-5 of the Eminent Domain Act, which
    governs traverse hearings and appears immediately preceding section 10-5-5 of the Eminent
    Domain Act.