In re Dustyn W. , 2017 IL App (4th) 170103 ( 2017 )
[…] assessment.
    ¶8       This appeal followed.
    -2-
    ¶9                                         II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 10                               A. The Condition of Probation
    ¶ 11      Respondent argues that the condition of prohibition excluding him from the University
    campus was unconstitutional as applied because it infringed on his fundamental right to travel.
    We disagree.
    ¶ 12                                      1. Statutory Language
    ¶ 13      Section 5-715(2) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/5-715(2) (West 2016))
    describes the different kinds of conditions a trial court may impose on a juvenile probationer.
    Section 5-715(2)(r) provides that a court may require the minor to do the following:
    “[R]efrain from entering into a designated geographic area except upon terms as the
    court finds appropriate. The terms may include consideration of the purpose of the
    entry, the time of day, other persons accompanying the minor, and advance approval by
    a probation officer, if the minor has been placed on probation, or advance approval by
    the court, if the minor has been placed on conditional discharge[.]” 705 ILCS
    405/5-715(2)(r) (West 2016).
    ¶ 14                         2. The Constitutionality of Conditions of Probation
    ¶ 15       “[C]ourts have broad discretion to impose probation conditions, whether expressly allowed