Shakari v. The Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation , 2018 IL App (1st) 170285 ( 2018 )
[…] triggering crime is the moment when the license is revoked. As our supreme court made clear
    in Hayashi, it does not matter how long ago the conviction resulting in that status occurred.
    ¶ 29        Nor has Mr. Shakari articulated any policy reason why the legislature might wish to
    exempt health care workers with felonies predating their licensure. This intent would be
    particularly incongruous since the statute also prevents new applicants with the same kind of
    criminal records from receiving licenses in the first instance. See 20 ILCS 2105/2105-165(b)
    (West 2014) (“No person who has been convicted of any offense listed in subsection (a) or
    [is] required to register as a sex offender may receive a license as a health care worker in
    Illinois.”).
    ¶ 30        Mr. Shakari also unpersuasively argues that the circuit court in this case improperly
    extended section 2105-165 to criminal acts not involving patient care. In support of this
    argument, he relies on certain statements the supreme court made in Hayashi regarding the
    law’s purpose. But the court in Hayashi was concerned only with section 2105-165(a)(2), the
    portion of the statute that applied to the plaintiffs in that case. That section is focused on
    “criminal battery against any patient in the course of patient care or treatment.” 20 ILCS
    -6-
    2105/2105-165(a)(2) (West 2014). Section 2105-165(a)(3), which the Department relied on
    in Mr. Shakari’s case, applies to all forcible felonies and is in no sense limited to those
    committed against patients. 20 ILCS 2105/2105-165(a)(3) (West 2014); see also Shushunov