Shakari v. The Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation , 2018 IL App (1st) 170285 ( 2018 )
[…] allowed to sit for the state licensing examination. The Department approved Mr. Shakari’s
    LPN license in 1982. Several years later, Mr. Shakari returned to school to obtain an
    associate’s degree in nursing and, after again disclosing his prior felony, was allowed to sit
    for the licensing examination. The Department approved Mr. Shakari’s RN license in 1989
    and consistently renewed that license until 2015. Mr. Shakari was never subject to
    disciplinary action under either his LPN license or his RN license.
    ¶8         In 2011, the General Assembly passed section 2105-165, which provides that “[w]hen a
    licensed health care worker *** (3) has been convicted of a forcible felony[,] *** the license
    -2-
    of the health care worker shall by operation of law be permanently revoked without a
    hearing.” 20 ILCS 2105/2105-165(a) (West 2014). Attempted murder is a forcible felony in
    Illinois. 68 Ill. Adm. Code 1130.120(a), (c), (jj), amended at 
    37 Ill. Reg. 7479
     (eff. May 31,
    2013). Section 2105-165 took effect on July 31, 2012. As it had before, the Department
    renewed Mr.