Shakari v. The Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation , 2018 IL App (1st) 170285 ( 2018 )
[…] de novo. Branson v. Department of Revenue, 
    168 Ill. 2d 247
    , 254 (1995). Where, as here, a
    case “involve[es] an agency’s interpretation of a statute [that] the agency is charged with
    administering,” we consider the agency’s interpretation to be “relevant but not binding.” 
    Id.
    “In construing a statute, our goal is to effectuate the intent of the legislature, with the plain
    and unambiguous language enacted providing the most reliable indicator of that intent.”
    Manago v. County of Cook, 
    2017 IL 121078
    , ¶ 10.
    ¶ 24       Section 2105-165(a) of the Act provides as follows:
    “(a) When a licensed health care worker, as defined in the Health Care Worker
    Self-Referral Act [(225 ILCS 47/1 et seq. (West 2014))], (1) has been convicted of a
    criminal act that requires registration under the Sex Offender Registration Act [(730
    ILCS 150/1 et seq. (West 2014))]; (2) has been convicted of criminal battery against
    any patient in the course of patient care or treatment ***; (3) has been convicted of a
    forcible felony; or (4) is required as part of a criminal sentence to register under the
    Sex Offender Registration Act, then, notwithstanding any other provision of law to
    the contrary, except as provided in this Section, the license of the health care worker
    shall by operation of law be permanently revoked without a hearing.” (Emphases
    added.) 20 ILCS 2105/2105-165(a) (West 2014).
    ¶ 25       In concluding that section 2105-165 applied to Mr. Shakari, both the Department and the
    circuit court believed themselves bound by our supreme court’s decision in Hayashi, 
    2014 IL 116023