American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees, Council 31 v. State of Illinois ( 2018 )
[…] (West 2012). The Act provides that the Office’s director is to “oversee” the
    Office and has authority to employ at least two professional staff members to help carry out its
    mission. 
    Id.
     § 20-110. The Act establishes the director as the individual in charge of
    researching, developing, and presenting—not just to the Commission, but also to the General
    Assembly and to the governor—an initial “detailed plan designed to promote, in the most
    expeditious manner possible, retail electric competition for residential and small commercial
    electricity consumers.” Id. § 20-120. Where this initial plan calls for the Commission to take
    action, the Commission is required to expeditiously do so. See id. (“To the extent the plan calls
    for Commission action, the Commission shall initiate any proceeding or proceedings called for
    -7-
    in the final plan within 60 days after receipt of the final plan and complete those proceedings
    within 11 months after their initiation.” (Emphasis added.)). And as the ALJ pointed out, on an
    ongoing basis, the REC Act requires the director to submit an annual report to the
    Commission, the General Assembly, and the governor, describing the office’s