American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees, Council 31 v. State of Illinois ( 2018 )
[…] informational “gatekeepers.” In making this determination, the Union argues that the Board
    improperly relied on one of its own prior decisions, which was subsequently reversed by this
    court in AFSCME, 
    2014 IL App (1st) 130655
    , ¶¶ 42-43. We consider each of these arguments
    in turn, in the context of the legal framework for determining whether a particular employee is
    managerial.
    ¶ 17        Section 3(j) of the Labor Relations Act establishes a two-part test to determine if an
    individual is a “[m]anagerial employee.” 5 ILCS 315/3(j) (West 2010). The person must be
    both (1) “engaged predominantly in executive and management functions” and (2) “charged
    with the responsibility of directing the effectuation of management policies and practices.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 18        Courts have construed the phrase “executive and management functions” in the first part of
    the test to mean those functions that “relate to running a department,” including “formulating