People v. Pettigrew ( 2018 )
[…] ¶9             In October 2017, the trial court denied defendant’s motion without an explanation
    for its ruling. The court did not conduct an evidentiary hearing on whether defendant could
    establish a valid excuse for her absence.
    ¶ 10           This appeal followed.
    ¶ 11                                         II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 12           Defendant appeals, arguing that the trial court erred in denying her motion
    without first conducting an evidentiary hearing. We agree.
    ¶ 13                                   A. The Applicable Law
    -2­
    ¶ 14           Section 115-4.1(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides as
    follows:
    “When a defendant who in his absence has been either convicted or sentenced or
    both convicted and sentenced appears before the court, he must be granted a new
    trial or new sentencing hearing if the defendant can establish that his failure to
    appear in court was both without his fault and due to circumstances beyond his
    control. A hearing with notice to the State’s Attorney on the defendant’s request
    for a new trial or a new sentencing hearing must be held before any such request
    may be granted. At any such hearing both the defendant and the State may present
    evidence.” (Emphases added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(e) (West 2016).
    ¶ 15           A defendant who files a motion for a new trial or a new sentencing hearing under
    Section 115-4.1(e) must be granted an evidentiary hearing in which the defendant will be given