Cooney v. Bischoff ( 2008 )
[…] Plaintiff's argument regarding the interpretation of the Act
    -3-
    No. 2--07--1226
    presents a question of law to be reviewed de novo. See In re Marriage of Best, 
    228 Ill. 2d 107
    , 116
    (2008) ("Construction of a statute presents a question of law to be reviewed de novo").
    The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the
    legislature, and the best indicator of that intent is the language the legislature used in the statute. We
    therefore begin by reciting the relevant language from the Act. Section 506(b) of the Act provides
    as follows:
    "The court shall enter an order as appropriate for costs, fees, and disbursements,
    including a retainer, when the *** child's representative is appointed. Any person appointed
    under this Section shall file with the court within 90 days of his or her appointment, and
    every subsequent 90-day period thereafter during the course of his or her representation, a
    detailed invoice for services rendered with a copy being sent to each party. The court shall
    review the invoice submitted and approve the fees, if they are reasonable and necessary. ***
    The provisions of Sections 501 and 508 of this Act shall apply to fees and costs for attorneys
    appointed under this Section." 750 ILCS 5/506(b) (West Supp. 2007).
    Section 508(a) of the Act provides that attorney-fee awards may be made in connection with,
    among other things, the maintenance or defense of any proceeding under the Act, the enforcement
    or modification of any order or judgment under the Act, and "[a]ncillary litigation incident to, or
    reasonably connected with, a proceeding under" the Act. 750 ILCS 5/508(a)(6) (West 2006).
    From this statutory scheme, we glean three relevant limitations on a trial court's ability to
    award fees pursuant to section 506(b). First, pursuant to section 508(a) the fees must be related to
    a proceeding under the Act or to some ancillary litigation reasonably connected with a proceeding
    under the Act. See 750 ILCS 5/508(a)(6) (West 2006); 750 ILCS 5/506(b) (West Supp. 2007)
    -4-
    No. 2--07--1226
    (incorporating section 508(a)). Second, because the child representative may obtain his or her fees
    only after "fil[ing] with the court within 90 days of his or her appointment, and every subsequent 90-
    day period thereafter during the course of his or her representation, a detailed invoice" for the
    claimed fees (750 ILCS 5/506(b) (West Supp. 2007)), we can infer that a trial court may award fees
    only for work done "during the course of *** representation (750 ILCS 5/506(b) (West Supp.
    2007))."