In re Estate of Pagan ( 2022 )
[…] for $10,782 in social security receipts owed to Bridgeway for Maria’s care. In the court’s April 22,
    2021, order, it granted Great American’s petition and entered judgment in favor of Bridgeway and
    against John in the amount of $10,782. John does not dispute that Bridgeway is owed $10,782.
    Rather, as previously discussed, he claims that based on the circuit court’s September 14, 2017,
    order, he started paying administrative expenses to Jeffery Leving in the amount of $10,782 “as
    approved by judge.”
    ¶ 34    Section 11a-18 of the Probate Act of 1975 states:
    “To the extent specified in the order establishing the guardianship, the guardian of
    the estate shall have the care, management and investment of the estate, shall manage the
    estate frugally and shall apply the income and principal of the estate so far as necessary for
    the comfort and suitable support and education of the ward***or for any other purpose
    which the court deems to be for the best interests of the ward, and the court may approve
    11
    1-21-0750
    the making on behalf of the ward of such agreements as the court determines to be for the
    ward’s best interests.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-18 (West 2020).
    This section further states: “The guardian may make disbursement of his ward’s funds and estate
    directly to the ward or other distributee or in such other manner and in such amounts as the court
    directs.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-18 (West 2020). Further, the court functions in a central role to oversee
    and control all aspects of the management and protection of the ward’s estate and it directs the
    guardian’s care, management, and investment of the estate. In re Estate of Wellman,