People v. McPeak , 2012 WL 5377871 ( 2012 )
[…] The order for the issuance
    of the MDDP must require the recipient to pay to the Secretary of State an administrative fee
    not to exceed $30 per month. 
    Id. The recipient
    must also have an ignition interlock device
    installed at his or her own expense within 14 days of the issuance of the MDDP. The
    provider of the ignition interlock device must notify the Secretary of State that it has been
    installed. 
    Id. The Secretary
    must cancel the permit if notification is not received. 
    Id. ¶3 The
    statute under which defendant was charged here, section 6-303 of the Code (625
    ILCS 5/6-303 (West 2008)), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    “§ 6-303. Driving while driver’s license, permit or privilege to operate a motor
    vehicle is suspended or revoked.
    (a) *** [A]ny person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle
    on any highway of this State at a time when such person’s driver’s license, permit or
    privilege to do so or the privilege to obtain a driver’s license or permit is revoked or
    suspended as provided by this Code or the law of another state, except as may be
    specifically allowed by a judicial driving permit issued prior to January 1, 2009,
    [MDDP], family financial responsibility driving permit, probationary license to drive, or
    a restricted driving permit issued pursuant to this Code or under the law of another state,
    shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
    ***
    (c-3) Any person convicted of a violation of this Section during a period of summary
    suspension imposed pursuant to Section 11-501.1 when the person was eligible for a
    MDDP shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony and shall serve a minimum term of
    imprisonment of 30 days.” (Emphasis added.)
    ¶4       It is undisputed that defendant drove her vehicle during the period of the statutory
    summary suspension. There is also no dispute that, at the time of the summary suspension,