In re Michelle L. ( 2007 )
[…] Sue, and the pills I was taking and get my
    mind cleared."
    The trial court found, by clear and convincing evi-
    dence, that respondent suffered from a mental illness that could
    cause her to harm herself and that hospitalization for up to 90
    days was the least-restrictive alternative.
    This appeal followed.
    II. ANALYSIS
    A. The Request for Voluntary Admission
    Respondent claims it was error to proceed with the
    hearing on the petition for involuntary admission after she
    offered to sign a voluntary-admission form.   Section 3-801 of the
    Code provides as follows:
    "A respondent may request admission as
    an informal or voluntary recipient at any
    time prior to an adjudication that he is
    subject to involuntary admission.   The facil-
    ity director shall approve such a request
    unless the facility director determines that
    - 7 -
    the respondent lacks the capacity to consent
    to informal or voluntary admission or that
    informal or voluntary admission is clinically
    inappropriate.   The director shall not find
    that voluntary admission is clinically inap-
    propriate in the absence of a documented
    history of the respondent's illness and
    treatment demonstrating that the respondent
    is unlikely to continue to receive needed
    treatment following release from informal or
    voluntary admission and that an order for
    alternative treatment or for care and custody
    is necessary in order to ensure continuity of
    treatment outside a mental[-]health facility.
    If the facility director approves such a
    request, the court may dismiss the pending
    proceedings but may require proof that such
    dismissal is in the best interest of the
    respondent and of the public."   405 ILCS
    5/3-801 (West Supp. 2005).
    Respondent does not dispute that the facility director denied her
    request for voluntary admission.   Nor does she complain, specifi-
    cally, of a lack of documentation (an oral history as opposed to
    a "documented history").