People v. Sharon L.N. , 368 Ill. App. 3d 1177 ( 2006 )
[…] respondent would most likely revert back to her preadmission
    state if she were to be released early.    Despite respondent's
    testimony that she would continue to take her medication upon
    release and that members of her church had promised to provide
    support, the court's order was not against the manifest weight of
    the evidence where expert testimony indicated that respondent
    required further inpatient treatment to stabilize her condition.
    See In re Rogers, 
    133 Ill. App. 3d 524
    , 531, 
    478 N.E.2d 1198
    ,
    1203 (1985) (Fourth District).
    D. Sections 3-601 and 3-701
    Respondent argues that procedural deficiencies in the
    Sangamon petition violated sections 3-601 and 3-701 of the Code.
    Sections 3-701(a) and 3-601(b) provide:
    "Any person 18 years of age or older may
    execute a petition asserting that another
    person is subject to involuntary admission.
    The petition shall be prepared pursuant to
    paragraph (b) of section 3-601 and shall be
    filed with the court in the county where the
    respondent resides or is present."    405 ILCS
    5/3-701(a) (West 2004).
    "The petition shall include all of the
    following:
    - 13 -
    1.    A detailed statement of
    the reason for the assertion that
    the respondent is subject to invol-
    untary admission, including *** a
    description of any acts, [or sig-