In re D.M. ( 2016 )
[…] is against the manifest weight of the evidence. In re M.Z., 
    294 Ill. App. 3d 581
    , 592 (1998). A
    finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence only if the opposite conclusion is clearly
    evident. In re Edward T., 
    343 Ill. App. 3d 778
    , 794 (2003).
    ¶ 20                   A. Admission of K.S.'s Video Recorded Statement
    7
    1-15-2608
    ¶ 21   Timothy argues that the statements made by K.S. during her victim sensitive interview
    were hearsay statements, and the hearsay exception provided in section 2-18(4)(c) of the Act
    does not apply to the statements of K.S. 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(c) (West 2012). Section 2-
    18(4)(c) of the Act provides for the admission of hearsay statements of abuse by a minor:
    "Previous statements made by the minor relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be
    admissible in evidence. However, no such statement, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-
    examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect." 705 ILCS
    405/2-18(4)(c) (West 2012). Specifically, Timothy argues that the statements made by K.S.
    during her victim sensitive interview were not admissible under section 2-18(4)(c) of the Act