In re D.M. ( 2016 )
[…] 10
    1-15-2608
    both "a minor/infant" and "the minor/infant" in the same paragraph while referring to the same
    minor/infant).
    ¶ 28   Third, if we were to find that "the minor" in section 2-18(4)(c) of the Act is limited to
    only those minors named in the petition, such a finding would render other portions of the Act
    superfluous. Sylvester, 
    197 Ill. 2d 225
    (we may not construe the statute in a manner that would
    render another portion of the statute meaningless or void). Section 2-18(3) of the Act states: "In
    any hearing under this Act, proof of the abuse, neglect or dependency of one minor shall be
    admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse, neglect or dependency of any other minor for
    whom the respondent is responsible." 705 ILCS 405/2-18(3) (West 2012). If we were to
    interpret section 2-18(4)(c) of the Act to mean that only statements of neglect or abuse from a
    minor who is named in the petition are admissible, it would render section 2-18(3) meaningless