1550 MP Road LLC v. Teamsters Local Union No. 700 , 2017 Ill. App. LEXIS 699 ( 2017 )
[…] 25
    No. 1-15-3300
    the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a
    reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the
    debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the
    transfer or obligation.” 740 ILCS 160/6(a) (West 2014).
    ¶ 56   When a transfer is voidable under the Act, “the creditor may recover judgment for the
    value of the asset transferred *** or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim,
    whichever is less.” 740 ILCS 160/9(b) (West 2014). The creditor may obtain a judgment against
    “the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or any
    subsequent transferee other than a good-faith transferee who took for value or from any
    subsequent transferee.” 740 ILCS 160/9(b)(1)-(2) (West 2014). Whether a CBA meets the
    definition of an “asset,” or whether a “transfer” has occurred for the purposes of the Act, involve
    questions of statutory interpretation, which are questions of law reviewed de novo.