Openlands v. Department of Transportation , 2018 IL App (1st) 170340 ( 2019 )
[…] years (or consistent with federal law) for land use and transportation while also identifying
    and advocating for regional priorities. Id. §§ 45, 50. To that end, the Board must work
    cooperatively with other entities including units of local government, citizens, and
    environmental groups, and the plan must include forecasts for the overall growth and change
    in the region, land use, and transportation policies, along with a 20-year planning forecast,
    and a listing of public investment priorities, among other things. Id. § 45. The plan is to
    “present the goals, policies, guidelines, and recommendations to guide the physical
    development of the Region,” and any “elements” of the plan relating “to transportation shall
    be developed cooperatively with the [MPO] Policy Committee.” Id. Each local government,
    transportation agency, and state agency must cooperate with the Board, providing any
    information requested.