Openlands v. Department of Transportation , 2018 IL App (1st) 170340 ( 2019 )
[…] federal funding from the MPO or nontraditional federal funds, as well as from state, regional,
    and local sources. Id. § 62.
    ¶ 25       Section 60 of the Regional Transportation Act recognizes that the MPO Policy
    Committee is “federally designated” for the Chicago region to approve “all plans, reports,
    and programs required of an MPO.” Id. § 60(a). Section 60 also states that its intent is for
    federal transportation and investment decisions to be “fully integrated into the regional
    planning process.” Id. § 60(b). At issue in this case is subsection 60(c), which specifically
    states:
    “The Board, in cooperation with local governments and transportation providers, shall
    develop and adopt a process for making the transportation decisions that require final
    MPO approval pursuant to federal law. That process shall comply with all applicable
    federal requirements. The adopted process shall ensure that all MPO plans, reports,
    -8-
    and programs shall be approved by the CMAP Board prior to final approval by the
    MPO.” Id. § 60(c).
    ¶ 26        Plaintiffs hang their hat on the language of section 60(c) requiring that the Chicago Metro
    Planning Agency Board approve all MPO plans, reports, and programs prior to final
    approval by the MPO Policy Committee.