In re N.H. , 52 N.E.3d 396 ( 2016 )
[…] Breedlove, 213 Ill. 2d at 518
    -19;
    
    Jacobson, 171 Ill. 2d at 324
    .
    ¶ 58           To apply the rational basis test, a court must first identify the "stated goal
    or purpose" of the statute in question. 
    Jacobson, 171 Ill. 2d at 323
    . See also In
    re M.A., 
    2015 IL 118049
    , ¶ 26 (equal protection claims generally require "an
    22
    No. 1-15-2504
    analysis of the purpose of the legislation at issue"). In our case, article V of the
    Act governs delinquent minors, and it sets forth its goals in its opening section.
    Section 5-101 of article V provides:
    "It is the intent of the General Assembly to promote a juvenile justice
    system capable of dealing with the problem of juvenile delinquency, a
    system that will protect the community, impose accountability for
    violations of law and equip juvenile offenders with competencies to live
    responsibly and productively.         To effectuate this intent, the General
    Assembly declares the following to be important purposes of this Article:
    (a) To protect citizens from juvenile crime.
    (b) To hold each juvenile offender directly accountable for his or her
    acts.
    (c) To provide an individualized assessment of each alleged and
    adjudicated delinquent juvenile, in order to rehabilitate and to prevent
    further delinquent behavior through the development of competency in
    the juvenile offender. As used in this Section, 'competency' means the
    development of educational, vocational, social, emotional and basic life
    skills which enable a minor to mature into a productive member of
    society.
    23
    No. 1-15-2504
    (d) To provide due process, as required by the Constitutions of the
    United States and the State of Illinois, through which each juvenile
    offender and all other interested parties are assured fair hearings at which
    legal rights are recognized and enforced." 705 ILCS 405/5-101(1) (West
    2014).
    ¶ 59           The purpose and policy section, quoted above, was amended effective
    January 1, 1999, and our supreme court has acknowledged that this amendment
    "represent[ed] a fundamental shift from the singular goal of rehabilitation to