In re N.H. , 52 N.E.3d 396 ( 2016 )
[…] must construe a statute so as to affirm its constitutionality, if reasonably
    possible. 
    Dinelli, 217 Ill. 2d at 397
    . The question of whether a statute is
    constitutional is a question we review de novo. 
    Dinelli, 217 Ill. 2d at 397
    ; In re
    
    J.W., 204 Ill. 2d at 62
    . De novo consideration means that we perform the same
    analysis that a trial judge would perform. Khan v. BDO Seidman, LLP, 408 Ill.
    App. 3d 564, 578 (2011).
    ¶ 51                                C. Respondent's Claim
    ¶ 52           In the instant case, respondent challenges section 5-715 of the Juvenile
    Court Act of 1987 (Act), which provides in relevant part:
    "The juvenile court may terminate probation *** and discharge the minor
    at any time if warranted by the conduct of the minor and the ends of
    justice; provided, however, that the period of probation for a minor who
    is found to be guilty for an offense which is *** a forcible felony shall be
    at least 5 years." 705 ILCS 405/5-715(1) (West 2014).
    ¶ 53           Respondent claims that subjecting minor respondents who have been
    adjudicated delinquent of a forcible felony to a mandatory five-year probation
    violates the equal protection clauses of both the United States and Illinois