In re N.H. , 52 N.E.3d 396 ( 2016 )
[…] In re Gennell C., 2012 IL
    App (4th) 110021, ¶ 11; In re Seth S., 
    396 Ill. App. 3d 260
    , 275 (2009).
    ¶ 79           At a sentencing hearing in a delinquency case, the trial court must
    determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public for the
    minor to be made a ward of the court. 705 ILCS 405/5-705(1) (West 2014); In
    re Seth 
    S., 396 Ill. App. 3d at 275
    . If the minor is to be made a ward of the
    court, then the trial court must determine the disposition which best serves the
    interests of both the minor and the public. 705 ILCS 405/5-705(1) (West 2014);
    In re Seth 
    S., 396 Ill. App. 3d at 275
    . In making this determination, the trial
    court may rely on any evidence that it considers helpful, "to the extent of its
    probative value, even though [it is] not competent for the purposes of the trial,"
    including any oral or written reports. 705 ILCS 405/5-705(1) (West 2014); In re
    Seth 
    S., 396 Ill. App. 3d at 275
    .
    ¶ 80           When we review this determination, we will reverse only for an abuse of