In re N.H. , 52 N.E.3d 396 ( 2016 )
[…] average challenges the integrity of the judicial process. 
    Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d at 565
    ; Wright, 2012 IL App (1st) 073106, ¶ 101.
    ¶ 86           Discretion is built into the juvenile system to alleviate concerns that a
    minor will be punished "through no fault of his own" and "despite his best
    efforts." 
    M.L.K., 136 Ill. App. 3d at 382
    . If a respondent violates a condition of
    probation, his probation officer has the discretion, with the concurrence of the
    officer's supervisor, to serve the minor instead with a notice of intermediate
    sanctions. 705 ILCS 405/5-720(7) (West 2014).          The notice will list "the
    technical violation or violations involved, the date or dates of the violation or
    violations, and the intermediate sanctions to be imposed," which the minor may
    accept or reject.   705 ILCS 405/5-720(7) (West 2014).         "Upon successful
    33
    No. 1-15-2504
    completion of the intermediate sanctions, a court may not revoke probation
    ***."     705 ILCS 405/5-720(7) (West 2014). Even if there is a probation