In re N.H. , 52 N.E.3d 396 ( 2016 )
[…] reconsider which the trial court denied.
    ¶ 26           At sentencing, the trial court stated that the robbery count (count I) would
    merge with the theft and theft from person counts (counts II and III) and that the
    aggravated battery count (count V) would merge with the battery count (count
    IV). The trial court stated: "So the only convictions will be—now, will be the
    robbery and *** the aggravated battery." The court sentenced respondent to five
    years of probation, which the statute made mandatory when a conviction is for a
    forcible felony. 705 ILCS 405/5-715(1) (West 2014) ("the period of probation
    for a minor who is found to be guilty for an offense which is *** a forcible
    felony shall be at least 5 years").        Respondent's conditions of probation
    included:     25 hours of community service; no gang, gun or drug contact;
    participation in any Treatment Alternatives for Safe Communities (TASC)
    evaluation     recommendations;    mandatory     school   attendance    and   the