Doctors Oxygen Service, Inc. v. Cannon Management Group, LLC , 92 N.E.3d 979 ( 2017 )
[…] , ¶ 15; Schak v. Blom, 
    334 Ill. App. 3d 129
    , 133 (2002).
    ¶ 24        Section 2-1402 is intended to provide discovery of a debtor’s assets and to vest the trial
    court with broad power to apply discovered property to satisfy a judgment. Kauffman v.
    Wrenn, 
    2015 IL App (2d) 150285
    , ¶ 23. “The provisions of section 2-1402 are to be liberally
    construed, and the burden lies with the petitioner to show that the citation respondent
    possesses assets belonging to the judgment creditor.” Schak, 334 Ill. App. 3d at 133.
    ¶ 25        Section 2-1402 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
    “(c) When assets or income of the judgment debtor not exempt from the
    satisfaction of a judgment, a deduction order or garnishment are discovered, the court
    may, by appropriate order or judgment:
    ***
    (3) Compel any person cited, other than the judgment debtor, to deliver up any
    assets so discovered, to be applied in satisfaction of the judgment ***.”
    (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(c) (West 2016).
    ¶ 26        Here, Friedler argues that the trial court erred by granting Doctors’ motion for turnover