Cedzidlo v. Marriott International, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] A party’s right to amend a pleading is not absolute or unlimited, and courts have generally
    held that a party is required to obtain the court’s permission to file an amendment. Johnson v.
    Ingalls Memorial Hospital, No. 1-09-0422, slip op. at 13 (June 29, 2010). Section 2-616 of the
    Code provides that amendments to pleadings, including those adding parties or causes of action,
    “may be allowed on just and reasonable terms” at any time before final judgment. 735 ILCS 5/2-
    616 (West 2008). More germane to this dispute is section 2-406 of the Code, which sets forth
    rules governing bringing new parties into actions that are already pending. According to section
    2-406, a defendant must file a third-party complaint “[w]ithin the time for filing his or her answer
    or thereafter by leave of court.” 735 ILCS 5/2-406(b) (West 2008). However, because circuit
    6
    No. 1-09-1924
    court jurisdiction is conferred by the constitution and not by statute, except in the administrative
    review context, circuit courts do not seek statutory justification for the exercise of jurisdiction.