People v. Anthony ( 2011 )
[…] not subject to forfeiture and may be raised for the first time on appeal. See, e.g., People v.
    Thompson, 
    209 Ill. 2d 19
    , 24 (2004) (a sentence not authorized by statute is void and can be
    attacked at any time and in any court); People v. Woodard, 
    175 Ill. 2d 435
    , 457 (1997).
    Accordingly, we review the fines and fees levied against defendant to determine if they were
    authorized by statute.
    Defendant first challenges his $200 assessment for DNA analysis pursuant to section 5-4-3
    of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4-3 (West 2008)). Section 5-4-3(a) provides
    that “[a]ny person *** convicted or found guilty of any offense classified as a felony under Illinois
    law *** shall, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed, be required to submit specimens
    of blood, saliva, or tissue to the Illinois Department of State Police in accordance with the
    provisions of this Section.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(a) (West 2008). Section 5-4-3(j) then provides that
    “[a]ny person required by subsection (a) to submit specimens of blood, saliva, or tissue to the
    Illinois Department of State Police for analysis and categorization into genetic marker grouping,