People v. Anthony ( 2011 )
[…] to the contrary, the simultaneous possession of more than one type of controlled substance, under
    the circumstances shown on this record, constituted a single offense, and only one sentence
    should have been imposed.” Manning, 
    71 Ill. 2d at 137
    .
    Our supreme court acknowledged in Carter that its decision in Manning had been
    superceded by an amendment to the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (the Act) which expressly
    authorized multiple convictions where a defendant simultaneously possesses more than one type
    of controlled substance. See 720 ILCS 570/402 (West 2004) (“[a] violation of this Act with
    respect to each of the controlled substances listed herein constitutes a single and separate
    violation of this Act”). The court noted that the amendment to the Act demonstrated that the
    legislature “knows how to authorize, specifically, multiple convictions for simultaneous violations
    7
    1-09-1528
    of a single criminal statute.” Carter, 
    213 Ill. 2d at 303