People v. Anthony ( 2011 )
[…] fee.” Adair, slip op. at 21-22.
    The same result was reached by the court in Williams, slip op. at 5, which held that “the statute
    permits assessment of this fee upon any judgment of conviction.” We follow the holdings in
    Adair and Williams and therefore find that the court services fee was properly assessed following
    defendant’s convictions.
    Defendant also claims that the imposition of the $10 county jail medical fund fee was
    unauthorized because he required no medical attention during custody. See 730 ILCS 125/17
    (West 2008). At the time of defendant’s offense, in September of 2008, the statute provided:
    “An arresting authority shall be responsible for any incurred medical
    expenses relating to the arrestee until such time as the arrestee is
    placed in the custody of the sheriff. However, the arresting
    authority shall not be so responsible if the arrest was made pursuant
    to a request by the sheriff. When medical expenses are required by
    19
    1-09-1528
    any person held in custody, the county shall be entitled to obtain
    reimbursement from the County Jail Medical Costs Fund to the
    extent moneys are available from the Fund. To the extent that the
    person is reasonably able to pay for that care, including
    reimbursement from any insurance program or from other medical
    benefit programs available to the person, he or she shall reimburse
    the county.
    The county shall be entitled to a $10 fee for each conviction
    or order of supervision for a criminal violation, other than a petty
    offense or business offense. The fee shall be taxed as costs to be
    collected from the defendant, if possible, upon conviction or entry
    of an order of supervision. The fee shall not be considered a part of
    the fine for purposes of any reduction in the fine.
    All such fees collected shall be deposited by the county in a
    fund to be established and known as the County Jail Medical Costs
    Fund. Moneys in the Fund shall be used solely for reimbursement to
    the county of costs for medical expenses and administration of the
    Fund.” 730 ILCS 125/17 (West 2008).
    We initially note that the current version of the statute, set forth above, is the result of an