People v. Anthony ( 2011 )
[…] circuit court to offset his or her costs in implementing the DNA analysis statute. 730 ILCS 5/5-4-
    3(j) (West 2008). The DNA analysis fee reimburses the State for the expense of operating a
    system under which this defendant’s DNA profile was required to be processed and analyzed as a
    result and collateral consequence of this prosecution and conviction. We therefore find that the
    DNA analysis fee is a fee not subject to presentence credit. See Williams, slip op. at 6.
    Next, defendant claims, and the State concedes, that the $5 court system fee (55 ILCS
    5/5-1101(a) (West 2008)) must be vacated because his convictions were not for violations of the
    Illinois Vehicle Code or similar provisions. The statute authorizes:
    “A $5 fee to be paid by the defendant on a judgment of
    15
    1-09-1528
    guilty or a grant of supervision for violation of the Illinois Vehicle
    Code other than Section 11-501 or violations of similar provisions
    contained in county or municipal ordinances committed in the
    county, and up to a $30 fee to be paid by the defendant on a
    judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision for violation of Section
    11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a violation of a similar
    provision contained in county or municipal ordinances committed in
    the county.” 720 ILCS 5/5-1101(a) (West 2008).
    We agree with the parties and find that the $5 court system fee must be vacated because
    defendant’s convictions were not for violations of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar county or
    municipal ordinance.