People v. Anthony ( 2011 )
[…] People v. Pullen, 
    192 Ill. 2d 36
    , 42 (2000). Where
    the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, it must be read and given effect without
    exception, limitation, or other condition. Carter, 
    213 Ill. 2d at 301
    .
    In this case, the plain and unambiguous language of the statute allows for multiple
    convictions based upon simultaneous possession of a firearm and firearm ammunition. Section
    24-1.1 makes it unlawful for a person who has been convicted of a felony to possess “any firearm
    or any firearm ammunition.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2008). More importantly, the statute
    provides that “[t]he possession of each firearm or firearm ammunition in violation of this Section
    constitutes a single and separate violation.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2008). It is undisputed
    that in the present case, defendant was found to be in possession of both a firearm and firearm
    ammunition. Therefore, we conclude that the plain language of the statute permits defendant’s