Adams County Property Owners and Tenant Farmers v. The Illinois Commerce Commission , 2015 IL App (4th) 130907 ( 2015 )
[…] ¶ 42           ACPO cites Citizens United for Responsible Energy Development, Inc. (CURED)
    v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n, 
    285 Ill. App. 3d 82
    , 
    673 N.E.2d 1159
     (1996), for the proposition
    that the Commission commits error when it grants a petition for a certificate of public
    convenience and necessity based upon a record that is incomplete with respect to the issue of
    least-cost means. In that case, Commission staff inexplicably failed to investigate or consider the
    issue of least-cost means when addressing a petition filed pursuant to section 8-406 of the
    Utilities Act (220 ILCS 5/8-406 (West 1994)). Citizens United, 
    285 Ill. App. 3d at 92
    , 
    673 N.E.2d at 1166
    . As a result, the Fifth District found the Commission's determination that the
    petitioning party's "proposal constituted the least-cost means of satisfying the service needs of
    *** customers *** lacked sufficient foundation." Citizens United, 
    285 Ill. App. 3d at 92
    , 
    673 N.E.2d at 1166
    . It reversed the Commission's order and remanded with directions that "a
    complete investigation" into least-cost means be conducted. (Emphasis in original.)