McClure v. Haisha , 51 N.E.3d 831 ( 2016 )
[…] support obligations, extends equally to every child and to every parent, regardless of the marital
    status of the parents” (750 ILCS 45/3 (West 2014)). Section 14 of the Parentage Act permits a
    trial court to enter judgments that determine which parent shall have custody of a child, establish
    visitation or parenting time schedules, and determine child support obligations.        750 ILCS
    -5-
    
    2016 IL App (2d) 150291
    45/14(a)(1) (West 2014). With reference to child support determinations in parentage cases,
    section 14(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
    “Specifically, in determining the amount of any child support award or child health
    insurance coverage, the court shall use the guidelines and standards set forth in
    subsection (a) of Section 505 *** of the *** Marriage Act [(750 ILCS 5/505 (West
    2014))]. For purposes of Section 505 of the *** Marriage Act, ‘net income’ of the non-
    custodial parent shall include any benefits available to that person under the Illinois
    Public Aid Code or from other federal, State or local government-funded programs. The
    court shall, in any event and regardless of the amount of the non-custodial parent’s net
    income, in its judgment order the non-custodial parent to pay child support to the
    custodial parent in a minimum amount of not less than $10 per month ***.” (Emphasis
    added.) 
    Id.
    Thus, section 14 of the Parentage Act directs that child support for the children of unmarried
    parents must be calculated in the same manner as support for the children of married parents,