Prorok v. Winnebago County ( 2017 )
[…] 2017 IL App (2d) 161032
    ¶8     In this case, the County and the trial court focused on the fact that Prorok sought
    “equitable” relief that could be “characterized as damages.” What the County and the trial court
    failed to consider was the nature of the liability Prorok alleged, which is significant because not
    all damages are of the same type. Claims for damages can arise from the breach of a legal duty
    (i.e., in tort, or ex delicti) or from the breach of a contractual promise (i.e., ex contractu). See
    generally 
    Armstrong, 174 Ill. 2d at 291
    . Section 2-101 of the Tort Immunity Act incorporates this
    basic distinction when it states that the Tort Immunity Act does not affect “the right to obtain
    relief other than damages against a local public entity or public employee.” 745 ILCS 10/2-101
    (West 2016). Then, liability based on contract is the first of several exceptions to the immunities
    conferred by the Tort Immunity Act. 745 ILCS 10/2-101(a) (West 2016). And we further note