Young v. Herman , 92 N.E.3d 1070 ( 2018 )
[…] under the [Dissolution] Act, a petitioner must show that the child is not in the physical custody of
    one of his or her parents”).
    ¶ 41                                 2. “Standing” in This Case
    ¶ 42           Kourtney argues that the trial court erred by denying her motion to dismiss the
    Youngs’ petition under section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code for lack of standing. Kourtney claims
    that J.H. was “in the physical custody of one of his or her parents” at the time the Youngs filed
    their petition. We disagree that section 601.2 of the Dissolution Act, which allows for a
    nonparent to file a petition for allocation of parental responsibilities (formerly known as a
    petition for custody) only if the child “is not in the physical custody of one of his or her parents,”
    addresses the standing of the petitioner. See 750 ILCS 5/601.2(b)(3) (West 2016). Instead, we
    view that requirement as an element of the cause of action that must be pleaded by the petitioner.
    ¶ 43           Section 601.2 of the Dissolution Act provides that a person who is not a parent or
    stepparent of a child may commence a proceeding for allocation of parental responsibilities for
    that child by filing a petition, but only if the child “is not in the physical custody of one of his or
    her parents.” 
    Id. That same
    limitation appeared in the precursor to section 601.2—section 601—
    which similarly provided that a “child custody proceeding” could be commenced by a nonparent
    only if the child was not in the physical custody of one of his or her parents. 750 ILCS