Young v. Herman , 92 N.E.3d 1070 ( 2018 )
[…] Although the Youngs filed
    their petition in December 2015, neither party contends that the prior version of the Dissolution
    Act should apply, which would be section 601 of the Dissolution Act (750 ILCS 5/601(b)(2)
    (West 2014)). Because the portions of the Dissolution Act relevant to this appeal are essentially
    unchanged by the January 1, 2016, amendments, we apply the 2016 version (which is section
    601.2 of the Dissolution Act) throughout our discussion, as do the parties in their briefs.
    ¶ 40           Section 601.2(b)(3) of the Dissolution Act provides that a proceeding for
    allocation of decision-making responsibilities (formerly known as “custody”) of a child may be
    commenced in the following manner by a person who is not the child’s parent:
    “by a person other than a parent, by filing a petition for allocation of parental
    responsibilities in the county in which the child is permanently resident or found,
    but only if he or she is not in the physical custody of one of his or her parents.”
    750 ILCS 5/601.2(b)(3) (West 2016).
    -9­
    Thus, the appropriateness of the Youngs’ petition for custody turns on whether J.H. was in the
    “physical custody” of Kourtney when the present action was commenced. See In re R.L.S., 
    218 Ill. 2d 428
    , 436, 
    844 N.E.2d 22