Williams v. Gregory Leonard, Lakeshore Recycling Sys., LLC , 96 N.E.3d 503 ( 2017 )
[…] “The version of section 2-1001 that is currently in effect was enacted in
    1993, when the General Assembly rewrote the statute. Prior to the 1993
    amendment, the provisions under which a party could request a substitution of
    judge were embodied in the legislative acts governing changes of venue. Ill. Rev.
    Stat. 1991, ch. 110, ¶¶ 2-1001, 2-1002. Under those provisions, a party seeking a
    substitution of judge was required to allege bias or prejudice on the part of the
    judge presiding in the cause.” Bowman, 
    2015 IL 119000
    , ¶ 14.
    ¶ 10   Section 2-1001 now reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
    “(a) A substitution of judge in any civil action may be had in the following
    situations:
    ***
    (2) Substitution as of right. When a party timely exercises his or
    her right to a substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2).
    (i) Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge
    without cause as a matter of right.
    (ii) An application for substitution of judge as of right shall
    be made by motion and shall be granted if it is presented before
    trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented
    -4­
    1-17-2045
    has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented
    by consent of the parties.
    (iii) If any party has not entered an appearance in the case
    and has not been found in default, rulings in the case by the judge
    on any substantial issue before the party’s appearance shall not be
    grounds for denying an otherwise timely application for
    substitution of judge as of right by the party.” 735 ILCS 5/2­
    1001(a)(2) (West 2016).
    ¶ 11   Thus, the requirements for the exercise of the absolute right to substitute a judge are that
    (1) the party seeking a substitution timely exercises the right, (2) the party seeking a substitution