Moore v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago , 2016 IL App (1st) 133148 ( 2016 )
[…] remedial mechanism and it allowed similarly situated teachers to continue employment upon
    successful reinstatement. Termination of Moore’s tenured employment, even though she
    successfully reinstated her teaching certificate, albeit not as quickly as her colleagues, was an
    arbitrary decision that requires reversal. We cannot say that a mistake has not been made here.
    ¶ 32        In so finding we note that acceptance of the Board’s finding that Moore’s failure to
    promptly bring her certificate current is negligent and irremediable per se pursuant to section
    34-85 (“[n]o written warning shall be required for conduct on the part of a teacher or principal
    that is cruel, immoral, negligent, or criminal or which in any way causes psychological or
    physical harm or injury to a student as that conduct is deemed to be irremediable” (105 ILCS
    5/34-85 (West 2010))) renders section 21-14(a) a nullity. To justify Moore’s discharge, the
    Board characterized her untimely reinstatement as negligent and irremediable per se which
    cannot stand, especially where section 21-14(a) gives the ISBE the authority to reinstate a