Dalessandro v. Quinn-Dalessandro , 2023 IL App (1st) 211119 ( 2023 )
[…] Chuhak was November 11, 2017. The second amended complaint was not filed until over one year
    later, on January 3, 2019. On appeal, plaintiffs argue that the dismissed claims were nevertheless
    timely by operation of the relation-back doctrine or, alternatively, under the discovery rule, the
    exception for fraudulent concealment, and the doctrine of equitable tolling. We address each
    argument in turn.
    ¶ 45                              A. The Relation-Back Doctrine
    ¶ 46   Section 2-616(d) of the Code is a codification of the relation-back doctrine and provides
    that a cause of action against a person not originally named as a defendant is not time-barred if
    12
    No. 1-21-1119
    (1) “the time prescribed or limited had not expired when the original action was commenced”;
    (2) the person sought to be added both received notice of the action “within the time that the action
    might have been brought” and “knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the