We address them each separately, in addition to addressing plaintiffs’ argument as to equitable tolling. 21 No. 1-21-1119 ¶ 67 1. The Discovery Rule ¶ 68 Subsections (b) and (c) of section 13-214.3 of the Code generally establish a two-year limitations period and a six-year period of repose for claims brought against attorneys. 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b), (c) (West 2016). DeLuna v. Burciaga,
223 Ill. 2d 49, 61 (2006). The two-year statute of limitations incorporates the discovery rule, providing that a cause of action does not accrue until the party bringing it “knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.” 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2016). The six-year statute of repose contains no such provision because “[a] statute of repose is not tolled by the discovery rule.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Doyle v. Hood,