We address each argument in turn. ¶ 45 A. The Relation-Back Doctrine ¶ 46 Section 2-616(d) of the Code is a codification of the relation-back doctrine and provides that a cause of action against a person not originally named as a defendant is not time-barred if 12 No. 1-21-1119 (1) “the time prescribed or limited had not expired when the original action was commenced”; (2) the person sought to be added both received notice of the action “within the time that the action might have been brought” and “knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against him or her”; and (3) “the