A motion brought pursuant to this section “admits the legal sufficiency of the plaintiff’s claim but asserts certain defects or defenses outside the pleadings which defeat the claim.” Sandholm v. Kuecker,
2012 IL 111443, ¶ 55. Our review of the grant or denial of such a motion is de novo. Kedzie & 103rd Currency Exchange, Inc. v. Hodge,
156 Ill. 2d 112, 116 (1993). ¶ 42 One ground for dismissal under section 2-619 is “[t]hat the action was not commenced within the time limited by law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2018).