Dalessandro v. Quinn-Dalessandro , 2023 IL App (1st) 211119 ( 2023 )
[…] ¶ 41    The circuit court dismissed plaintiffs’ claims against Chuhak under section 2-619 of the
    Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2018)). A motion brought pursuant to this section “admits the legal
    sufficiency of the plaintiff’s claim but asserts certain defects or defenses outside the pleadings
    which defeat the claim.” Sandholm v. Kuecker, 
    2012 IL 111443
    , ¶ 55. Our review of the grant or
    denial of such a motion is de novo. Kedzie & 103rd Currency Exchange, Inc. v. Hodge, 
    156 Ill. 2d 112
    , 116 (1993).
    ¶ 42    One ground for dismissal under section 2-619 is “[t]hat the action was not commenced
    within the time limited by law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2018). Here, the timeliness of the
    dismissed claims is governed by section 13-214.3 of the Code, which establishes the time in which
    to file claims against lawyers for acts or omissions in their performance of professional legal