A motion brought pursuant to this section “admits the legal sufficiency of the plaintiff’s claim but asserts certain defects or defenses outside the pleadings which defeat the claim.” Sandholm v. Kuecker,
2012 IL 111443, ¶ 55. Our review of the grant or denial of such a motion is de novo. Kedzie & 103rd Currency Exchange, Inc. v. Hodge,
156 Ill. 2d 112, 116 (1993). ¶ 42 One ground for dismissal under section 2-619 is “[t]hat the action was not commenced within the time limited by law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2018). Here, the timeliness of the dismissed claims is governed by section 13-214.3 of the Code, which establishes the time in which to file claims against lawyers for acts or omissions in their performance of professional legal services. 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3 (West 2016). Subsection (d) applies where, as here, “the injury 11 No. 1-21-1119 caused by the act or omission does not occur until the death of the person for whom the professional services were rendered.”
Id.§ 12-214.3(d). In such cases, an action “may be commenced within 2 years after the date of the person’s death unless letters of office are issued,” or “the person’s will is admitted to probate within that 2 year period.” Id.