Chak Fai Hau v. Department of Revenue , 2019 IL App (1st) 172588 ( 2019 )
[…] Department’s director, and properly admitted into evidence by the ALJ. Under section 8 of
    the Act, the auditor was not required to testify in order to admit the narrative into evidence.
    ¶ 37       Second, we disagree with Hau that the ALJ and Director incorrectly referred to and relied
    on the auditor’s narrative to draw conclusions about the case. We find that Hau’s argument
    amounts to a mere technicality about the presentation of evidence. The Act provides that the
    Department is not bound by the technical rules of evidence during the hearing. See 35 ILCS
    120/8 (West 2014). But see Novicki v. Department of Finance, 
    373 Ill. 342
    , 344 (1940) (this
    statutory provision does not abrogate the fundamental rules of evidence). The provision
    further provides that, “[i]n the conduct of any investigation or hearing, *** no informality in
    any proceeding, or in the manner of taking testimony, shall invalidate any order, decision,
    rule or regulation made or approved or confirmed by the Department.” 35 ILCS 120/8 (West
    2014). Thus, we find no justification for invalidating the administrative decision simply
    because the ALJ or Director relied on evidence introduced in rebuttal in discussing Hau’s
    failure to overcome the Department’s prima facie case.