Chak Fai Hau v. Department of Revenue , 2019 IL App (1st) 172588 ( 2019 )
[…] Hau further challenges the Department’s method of assessment, arguing that it failed
    to meet a minimum standard of reasonableness. In the alternative, Hau argues that he
    factually rebutted the Department’s prima facie case through his credible testimony and the
    submission of his federal income tax returns for the audit period.
    ¶ 41                               1. Corrected Tax Return and NTLs
    ¶ 42       Like his challenge to the auditor’s narrative, Hau’s contention that the exhibits offered in
    the Department’s case-in-chief are inadmissible is negated by the Act. Section 4 of the Act
    expressly provides that:
    -8-
    “In the event that the return is corrected for any reason other than a mathematical
    error, any return so corrected by the Department shall be prima facie correct and shall
    be prima facie evidence of the correctness of the amount of tax due, as shown therein.
    ***
    ***
    Proof of such correction by the Department may be made at any hearing before
    the Department or the Illinois Independent Tax Tribunal or in any legal proceeding by
    a reproduced copy or computer print-out of the Department’s record relating thereto
    in the name of the Department under the certificate of the Director of Revenue. ***
    Such certified reproduced copy or certified computer print-out shall without further
    proof, be admitted into evidence before the Department or in any legal proceeding
    and shall be prima facie proof of the correctness of the amount of tax due, as shown
    therein.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 120/4 (West 2014).
    Here, the documents submitted were provided along with the certification of the
    Department’s director. The Act is clear that corrected tax returns are admissible and that no
    further proof is necessary.