Chak Fai Hau v. Department of Revenue , 2019 IL App (1st) 172588 ( 2019 )
[…] was erroneous to cite the narrative in support of finding that Hau failed to rebut the
    Department’s prima facie case. Although Hau raised the issues as evidentiary objections, the
    Act has several applicable provisions which the Department cites in rebuttal to Hau’s
    -7-
    objections. Thus, Hau’s arguments pose mixed questions of law and fact, which we review
    for clear error.
    ¶ 36       First, we find that the plain language of the Act clearly negates Hau’s challenge to the
    auditor’s narrative as competent evidence. Section 8 of the Act states,
    “[t]he books, papers, records and memoranda of the Department, or parts thereof,
    may be proved in any hearing, investigation, or legal proceeding by a reproduced
    copy thereof under the certificate of the Director of Revenue. Such reproduced copy
    shall, without further proof, be admitted into evidence before the Department or in
    any legal proceeding.” 35 ILCS 120/8 (West 2014).
    Hau makes no effort to explain why the auditor’s narrative does not fall under the “books,
    papers, records and memoranda of the Department.” Hau simply repeats the same hearsay
    argument made during the hearing.