City of Chicago v. Federal National Mortgage Association , 2017 IL App (1st) 162449 ( 2018 )
[…] removed.) (quoting Mathews v. Eldridge, 
    424 U.S. 319
    , 333 (1976))).
    ¶ 34	           The City relies on State Oil Co. v. Illinois, 
    352 Ill. App. 3d 813
    (2004), to argue
    that a construction of the Illinois Municipal Code that would allow an owner of property
    to escape liability for demolition costs by selling the property would frustrate the Illinois
    Municipal Code’s purposes. State Oil involved liability for remediation of environmental
    contamination as a result of leaks from underground storage tanks at a former gas station.
    Section 57.12 of the Environmental Protection Act (415 ILCS 5/57.12(f)(1) (West 1996))
    provided that “[t]he owner or operator, or both, of an underground storage tank may be
    liable” for all costs incurred by the State to remediate environmental conditions stemming
    - 15 ­
    No. 1-16-2449
    from the tank. State Oil, the entity that operated the gas station when the leaks began,
    argued its status as a former owner absolved it of liability for the ongoing