City of Chicago v. Federal National Mortgage Association , 2017 IL App (1st) 162449 ( 2018 )
[…] , ¶ 10 (court should not consider words and
    phrases in isolation but instead should interpret each word and phrase in light of the
    statute as a whole).
    ¶ 22            Various subsections of section 11-31-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code specify
    procedures municipalities and others may pursue to remedy unsafe and hazardous
    buildings within a municipality’s borders. Under subsection (a), the section invoked by
    the City in the trial court, a municipality may apply to demolish or take other action to
    address dangerous and unsafe buildings. 65 ILCS 5/11-31-1(a) (West 2010). To
    accomplish this, the municipality must apply to the circuit court “for an order authorizing
    action to be taken with respect to a building if the owner or owners of the building,
    including the lien holders of record, after at least 15 days’ written notice by mail so to do,
    have failed to put the building in a safe condition or to demolish it.” 
    Id. The hearing
    on
    the application “shall be expedited by the court and shall be given precedence over all
    other suits.” 
    Id. Under subsection
    (b), a landowner or tenant of property within 1200 feet