People v. Hayes , 428 Ill. Dec. 5 ( 2018 )
[…] App. 3d at 463. We note that the State essentially concedes that the defendant was not free to
    leave in support of its claim that he was under arrest for purposes of triggering the implied
    consent provision (625 ILCS 5/11-501.6(a) (West 2010)), as we will discuss next. Considering
    the totality of these circumstances, we find that the State failed to meet its burden of
    demonstrating that the defendant voluntarily consented to the tests. See 
    Anthony, 198 Ill. 2d at 202
    .
    15
    ¶ 42    Finally, we consider the parties’ arguments concerning implied consent. Section 11-
    501.6(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides that any motorist “shall be deemed to have given
    consent” to drug testing if the motorist is “arrested as evidenced by the issuance of a Uniform
    Traffic Ticket for any violation of the Illinois Vehicle Code *** with the exception of equipment
    violations.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.6(a) (West 2010). The statute, by its express terms, applies only
    if the defendant has been arrested for a violation of the Illinois Vehicle Code when asked to
    submit to testing.