In re Appointment of a Special Prosecutor , 2017 IL App (1st) 161376 ( 2018 )
[…] reasoning was correct. Leonardi v. Loyola University of Chicago, 
    168 Ill. 2d 83
    , 97 (1995).
    ¶ 56       The office of a State’s Attorney is an executive body of the State, and is a “[p]ublic body”
    as defined in section 2(a) of FOIA. See 5 ILCS 140/2(a) (West 2016). “As public bodies,
    State’s Attorney’s offices must make their public records available for inspection and copying
    as required by [FOIA].” Nelson v. Kendall County, 
    2014 IL 116303
    , ¶ 27. The same analysis
    applies to records of the OSP. See, e.g., 55 ILCS 5/3-9008(b) (West 2016) (a special State’s
    Attorney “shall possess all the powers and discharge all the duties of a regularly elected State’s
    attorney under the laws of the State”).
    ¶ 57       Our supreme court has relied on FOIA’s strong policy statement in support of rulings
    requiring release of governmental records to public review. See, e.g., Stern v.
    Wheaton-Warrenville Community Unit School District 200, 
    233 Ill. 2d 396
    , 404 (2009). The