In re Appointment of a Special Prosecutor , 2017 IL App (1st) 161376 ( 2018 )
[…] entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Hooker v. Illinois State Board of Elections, 
    2016 IL 121077
    , ¶ 21. When ruling on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, “a court may consider
    only those facts appearing on the face of the pleadings, matters subject to judicial notice, and
    any judicial admissions in the record.” 
    Id. Moreover, the
    court must take as true all well-pled
    facts and reasonable inferences which can be drawn from those facts. 
    Id. We review
    an order
    granting judgment on the pleadings de novo. 
    Id. -7- ¶
    41        Section 1 of the FOIA states:
    “Pursuant to the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of
    government, it is declared to be the public policy of the State of Illinois that all persons
    are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and
    the official acts and policies of those who represent them as public officials and public
    employees consistent with the terms of this Act. Such access is necessary to enable the