In re Appointment of a Special Prosecutor , 2017 IL App (1st) 161376 ( 2018 )
[…] prohibited.” 
    Id. at 1006-08
    (citing In re Special March 1981 Grand Jury, 
    753 F.2d 575
    , 578
    (7th Cir. 1985)).
    ¶ 62        Taliani v. Herrmann, 2011 IL App (3d) 090138, is also instructive. There, the court
    considered whether a prisoner could use FOIA to obtain copies of the transcript of the grand
    jury proceedings which led to his indictment and prosecution. The court noted that section
    7(1)(a) of FOIA protects records from disclosure if their release is prohibited by a state law. 
    Id. ¶ 12.
    It then found that section 112-6 of the Code, which prohibited disclosure of grand jury
    transcripts without a court order, was such a law. 
    Id. ¶ 13.
    Since section 112-6(a) of the Code
    provides that grand jury proceedings are secret and only open to the “State’s Attorney, his
    reporter and any other person authorized by the court or by law,” the court found that the
    prisoner was only entitled to a copy of the grand jury transcripts pursuant to section
    112-6(c)(3) of the Code, which stated: “Disclosure otherwise prohibited by this Section of
    matters occurring before the Grand Jury may also be made when the court, preliminary to or in
    connection with a judicial proceeding, directs such in the interests of justice or when a law so
    directs.” 725 ILCS 5/112-6(c)(3) (West 2008). The court found that the mechanisms listed in
    section 112-6(c)(3) of the Code did not include FOIA requests. Therefore, the prisoner could
    not obtain the transcripts pursuant to his FOIA request. Taliani, 2011 IL App (3d) 090138,