In re Appointment of a Special Prosecutor , 2017 IL App (1st) 161376 ( 2018 )
[…] employees consistent with the terms of this Act. Such access is necessary to enable the
    people to fulfill their duties of discussing public issues fully and freely, making
    informed political judgments and monitoring government to ensure that it is being
    conducted in the public interest.” 5 ILCS 140/1 (West 2014).
    ¶ 42        The breadth of its policy statement notwithstanding, FOIA provides that certain materials
    are exempt from disclosure. The exception at issue here is contained in section 7(1)(a), which
    provides: “[T]he following shall be exempt from inspection and copying: (a) Information
    specifically prohibited from disclosure by federal or State law or rules and regulations
    implementing federal or State law.” 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(a) (West 2014).
    ¶ 43        The BGA correctly notes that no Illinois case has held that a court order constitutes a “State
    law” so as to insulate documents from release under FOIA. The City contends that a court
    order constitutes a “State law.”