In re Appointment of a Special Prosecutor , 2017 IL App (1st) 161376 ( 2018 )
[…] testimony and the “strategy or direction of the investigation.” See 
    id. Accordingly, Judge
           Mikva did not err in dismissing the portions of counts II, III, and IV relating to the first two of
    the BGA’s FOIA requests from the OSP.
    ¶ 66        The third BGA request was for the OSP’s itemized invoices and billing records. Judge
    Toomin appointed Webb pursuant to section 3-9008 of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/3-9008
    (West 2016). That section requires that a special State’s Attorney’s bills are to be paid by the
    county, up to a certain limit. See 55 ILCS 5/3-9008(b) (West 2016). It also requires that before
    the county pays the bills, “the county shall be provided with a detailed copy of the invoice
    describing the fees, and the invoice shall include all activities performed in relation to the case
    and the amount of time spent on each activity.” 55 ILCS 5/3-9008(c) (West 2016).
    ¶ 67        Attorney fee invoices paid from public funds are generally disclosable under FOIA, subject
    to redaction for work-product and privilege. See 2012 Ill. Att’y Gen. Pub. Access Op. No.