We find the two spelling defects in the petition amount to easily remedied scrivener’s errors with no bearing on whether petitioner could -8- No. 1-21-0446 ultimately state a claim for relief. The circuit court properly granted petitioner leave to amend her petition, as “courts are encouraged to freely and liberally” allow a party to amend pleadings. Lee v. Chicago Transit Authority,
152 Ill. 2d 432, 467 (1992); see 735 ILCS 5/2-616 (West 2020) (“[a]t any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms.”). ¶ 24 In support of his position on appeal that the court abused its discretion in granting petitioner leave to amend her petition, respondent cites four factors adopted by our Illinois supreme court in Loyola Academy v. S & S Roof Maintenance, Inc.,