People v. Baines , 2023 IL App (1st) 211179-U ( 2023 )
[…] Finding that this court has jurisdiction, we move
    to the substance of defendant’s claim.
    ¶8     Defendant claims that the circuit court’s sanction must be vacated, contending that the
    court could only impose fees and costs as a sanction pursuant to section 22-105 of the Code of
    Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/22-105 (West 2020)). The State responds that the court had
    authority to impose this sanction based on either Illinois Supreme Court Rule 137 (eff. Jan. 1,
    2018), or the court’s inherent power to control its docket.
    ¶9     Section 22-105 states, in relevant part, that if a prisoner files a postconviction petition or
    “second or subsequent” section 2-1401 petition which a circuit court deems frivolous, “the
    prisoner is responsible for the full payment of filing fees and actual court costs.” 735 ILCS 5/22-
    105(a) (West 2020). The statute continues, “Nothing in this Section prohibits an applicant from
    filing an action or proceeding if the applicant is unable to pay the court costs.” 
    Id.