People v. Baines , 2023 IL App (1st) 211179-U ( 2023 )
[…] defendant’s repeated filings in the cases at issue, the potential for this sanction to function as a
    block to defendant’s access to courts in unrelated cases is clear, and renders it counter to the
    statutory language, intent, and case law regarding post-conviction proceedings. See 725 ILCS
    5/122-1(a) (West 2020) (an individual imprisoned in the penitentiary has the right to file an
    initial postconviction petition challenging his conviction on constitutional ground); Kusmierz,
    
    2022 IL 126606
    , ¶ 15 (a litigant does not lose the right to file a section 2-1401 petition
    challenging an order for voidness due to procedural issues); 735 ILCS 5/22-105 (West 2020)
    (“Nothing in this Section prohibits an applicant from filing an action or proceeding if the
    applicant is unable to pay the court costs”); Alcozer, 
    241 Ill. 2d at 260
     (section 22-105 “does not
    impinge upon a prisoner’s fundamental right to access to the courts because fees are assessed
    only after a legal document is found to be frivolous”). As such, we must vacate the sanction.