People v. Sargent,
239 Ill. 2d 166, 189,
940 N.E.2d 1045, 1058 (2010). ¶ 23 We begin our plain-error analysis by first determining whether any error occurred -8- at all. Sargent,
239 Ill. 2d at 189,
940 N.E.2d at 1059. If error did occur, this court then considers whether either of the two prongs of the plain-error doctrine has been satisfied. Sargent,
239 Ill. 2d at 189-90,
940 N.E.2d at 1059. Under both prongs, the defendant bears the burden of persuasion. Sargent,
239 Ill. 2d at 190,
940 N.E.2d at 1059. ¶ 24 At the time of defendant’s sentencing, section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West Supp. 2017)) stated, in pertinent part, the following: “When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, except for an offense listed in subsection (c) of this Section, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony, except for an offense listed in subsection (c) of this Section, and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender.” The aforementioned provision did not apply unless the following criteria were also met: “(1) the first felony was committed after February 1, 1978 (the effective date of Public Act 80-1099); (2) the second felony was committed after conviction on the first; and (3) the third felony was committed