Housing Authority of the County of Lake v. Lake County Zoning Board of Appeals , 2017 IL App (2d) 160959 ( 2017 )
[…] necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this
    Act, including, in addition to others herein granted, the powers enumerated in Sections
    8.1 through 8.8, inclusive.”
    Among the enumerated powers expressly granted to a housing authority is the power “to assist
    through the exercise of the powers herein conferred any individual, association, corporation or
    organization which presents a plan for developing or redeveloping any property” within the
    housing authority’s purview, which plan will promote the housing authority’s purposes. 310
    ILCS 10/8.2 (West 2014). In addition, a housing authority has the power “to make and execute
    contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of the powers of the
    [housing authority].” 310 ILCS 10/8.5 (West 2014).
    - 16 -
    ¶ 56       The Act thus empowers the Authority to contract with any entity, for-profit or
    not-for-profit, in furtherance of its statutory goals. Here, PADS presented a plan to use the