People v. Jones , 2016 IL App (1st) 123371 ( 2016 )
[…] Smith, 
    2014 IL 115946
    , ¶ 37. However, before
    discussing the events and statements at trial, the court stated that these facts
    were “undisputed.” Smith, 
    2014 IL 115946
    , ¶ 37. Based on the prior footnote
    and the court’s statement that these facts were undisputed, it is unclear whether
    these facts were in the petition and supporting documentation before the court.
    ¶ 81             As in Smith, the Edwards court relied primarily on the failings on the
    face of the petition and supporting documentation when it affirmed the trial
    9
    Section 122-2.1 provides that, “after the filing” of the petition, “the court may examine the court
    file of the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1 (West 2014).
    However, in the instant appeal, we are considering a petition that has not yet been filed, which
    explains why the Smith court observed that this was an open issue.
    29
    No. 1-12-3371
    court’s denial of leave.