Accordingly, these issues are barred by the principles of res judicata. ¶ 25 Moreover, res judicata aside, defendant failed to attach evidence supporting these two issues raised on appeal. “[W]hile a pro se petition is not expected to set forth a complete and detailed factual recitation, it must set forth some facts which can be corroborated and are objective in nature or contain some explanation as to why those facts are absent.” Delton,
227 Ill. 2d at254- 55. Section 122-2 of the Act requires that evidence of the claim must be attached to the petition in the form of “affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2020). As a result, “failure to either attach the necessary ‘ “affidavits, records, or other evidence” or explain their absence is “fatal” to a post- conviction petition [citation] and by itself justifies the petition’s summary dismissal.’ ” Delton,