236 Ill. 2d 175, 184 (2010) (citing People v. Coleman,
183 Ill. 2d 366, 388-89 (1998)). ¶ 19 The Act provides a method for persons under criminal sentence to assert that their convictions were the result of a substantial denial of their rights under the United States Constitution or the Illinois Constitution or both. People v. Hodges,
234 Ill. 2d 1, 9 (2009). The Act provides a three-step process to resolve a criminal defendant’s conviction or sentence that resulted from a violation of rights protected under the state or federal constitution. People v. York,
2016 IL App (5th) 130579, ¶ 15. Section 122-2 of the Act requires the postconviction petition “clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner’s constitutional rights were violated.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2020). “At the first stage of postconviction proceedings, the court reviews the petition to determine whether it is frivolous and patently without merit.” York,