Specifically, Richard alleges that he made reasonable efforts because (1) he began sex offender treatment in January 2017, (2) he began seeing a doctor at Robert Young, (3) he had not been in 12 trouble since his release from jail in December 2016, and (4) he was attending all his sex offender treatment classes. ¶ 24 Section 1(D)(m)(i) states that a court may enter a finding of unfitness if a parent fails to “make reasonable efforts to correct the conditions that were the basis for the removal of the child from the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor under Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 or dependent minor under Section 2-4 of that Act.” 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(i) (West 2016). “Reasonable efforts relate to the goal of correcting the conditions that caused the removal of the child from the parent [citation], and are judged by a subjective standard based upon the amount of effort that is reasonable for a particular person.”