People v. Whitley ( 2023 )
[…] from that evidence. People v. Jackson, 
    232 Ill. 2d 246
    , 280-81, 
    903 N.E.2d 388
    , 406 (2009). “[A]
    reviewing court will not reverse a criminal conviction unless the evidence is so unreasonable,
    improbable[,] or unsatisfactory as to create a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt.” People
    v. Rowell, 
    229 Ill. 2d 82
    , 98, 
    890 N.E.2d 487
    , 496-97 (2008) (citing People v. McDonald, 
    168 Ill. 2d 420
    , 444, 
    660 N.E.2d 832
    , 842 (1995)).
    ¶ 49           Section 11-501(a)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides “[a] person shall not
    drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while *** under the
    influence of alcohol.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(2) (West 2014). To prove a defendant guilty of
    DUI, the State must prove the “driver was under the influence of a drug or alcohol to a degree
    that rendered him incapable of driving safely.” People v. Gordon, 
    378 Ill. App. 3d 626
    , 631-32,