Solomon v. Center for Comprehensive Services, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] A plaintiff has the burden to
    establish a prima facie basis for exercising personal jurisdiction over a nonresident
    defendant. Russell v. SNFA, 
    2013 IL 113909
    , ¶ 28. Where, as here, the trial court’s decision
    is based solely upon the pleadings and documentary evidence, without an evidentiary
    hearing, the decision is reviewed de novo. Russell, 
    2013 IL 113909
    , ¶ 28.
    ¶ 39   The exercise of personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant by an Illinois
    court is authorized under the Illinois long-arm statute. See 735 ILCS 5/2-209 (West 2020).
    16
    Subsection (c) of the long-arm statute, commonly referred to as the “catch-all provision,”
    provides that a court may exercise jurisdiction “on any other basis now or hereafter
    permitted by the Illinois Constitution or the Constitution of the United States.” 735 ILCS
    5/2-209(c) (West 2020). Under the “catch-all provision,” the issue is whether a nonresident
    defendant’s contacts with Illinois are sufficient to satisfy federal and Illinois due process
    standards. Russell, 
    2013 IL 113909